Global Philology – Digital Infrastructure for Named Entities Data

January 11-13, 2017

Venue: Bibliotheca Albertina Conference Hall, Beethovenstrasse 6, 04107 Leipzig

The Global Philology Project, funded by the Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung, and the Special Interest Groups on Graeco-Roman antiquity on Pelagios Commons, are offering a workshop to make the point about existing infrastructures and needs in the field of Named Entities Data.

We use “Named Entities” in a larger sense than usual, not just in terms of simple “proper names”, but as real expressions of cultural/cognitive patterns in the representation of geospatial and social information as they appear in premodern sources. The discussion will include spatial descriptions as community knowledge, graphic representations of the world, prosopographies, social networks, movements of people across time and space, classification and relations of toponyms and personal names. We will focus on several language domains, including Ancient Greek and Latin, Arabic, Chinese, Syriac and Hebrew.

Our aim is to make the point about what has been done in this field and to discuss common issues and opportunities of developing an infrastructure that is shared across historical languages. 

Programme

January 11

Research area 1: “Representing Named Entities”

9:30-10:00: Welcome and opening remarks: Chiara Palladino (Universität Leipzig and Bari)
10:00-10:30: Mark Depauw (University of Leuven), Trismegistos and the complexities of Named Entities of the Ancient World
10:30-11:00: Sergio Brillante (Università di Bari and Reims), Reading a Greek Periplous: between lexicon, toponymy and space representation

11:00-11:15: coffee break

11:15-11:45: Ryan Horne (University of North Carolina), People, Places, and Time: Representing Entities In the Big Ancient Mediterranean Project
11:45-12:15: Yanne Broux (University of Leuven), TM Networks: visualizing relations in Trismegistos
12:15-12:45: Johan Åhlfeldt (Lund University), The Digital Atlas of the Roman Empire (working title)

12:45-14:15: Lunch

14:15-14:45: Kurt Franz (Universität Tübingen), Obsessed with Names? Hodology and Topology, Vision and Factualism in Arabic Geographies
14:45-15:15: Alexandr Podossinov (Russian Academy of Sciences – Institute of World History), Sprachliche Repräsentation des geographischen Raums in der Antike
15:15-15:45: Guenther Goerz and Martin Thiering (Universität Nürnberg-Erlangen), Spatial Cognition in Historical Geographic Texts and Maps: Methodologies and Theories

15:45-16:00: coffee break

16:00-16:30: Veronica Bucciantini (Università di Firenze), FGrHist V: Editorial and Conceptual problems of a geographical Project
16:30-17:00: Thomas Carlson (Oklahoma State University), Named Concepts Between Reality and Imagination: Syriaca.org’s Approaches to Historical Places and Persons

January 12

Research area 2 : “Classifying and linking Named Entities”

9:30-10:00: Opening remarks: Maxim Romanov (Universität Leipzig)
10:00-10:30: Maurizio Lana (Università del Piemonte Orientale), The narrow and the wide gate: why we must enter both, or: why to blend automatic parsing and annotation with ontology-based annotation
10:30-11:00: Vincent Razanajao (Université de Liège), Egyptian places and place names in a digital world: a framework for modelling and analysing an ancient space

11:00-11:15: coffee break

11:15-11:45: Francesco Mambrini and Wolfgang Schmidle (iDAI Berlin), Persons and Places in the iDAI.publications
11:45-12:15: Stuart Dunn (King’s College London), Inscriptions engraved on the soil: Digital approaches to place in Cyprus
12:15-12:45: Lukas Müller (Universität Erlangen), Prosopography and its Problems in the Digital Edition of the Inscriptions of Metropolis in Ionia

12:45-14:15: Lunch

14:15-14:45: Neven Jovanovic and Alex Simrell (University of Zagreb), Digital commenting on place names in early modern Latin texts
14:45-15:15: Valeria Vitale (ICS London), Named entities for cross cultural places: languages, boundaries, identities. The case of CALCS and the Arabic place-names of classical sites
15:15-15:45: Masoumeh Seydi Gheranghiyeh (Universität Leipzig), Geospatial analysis of premodern Arabic sources

15:45-16:00: coffee break

16:00-16:30: Dagmar Schäfer (Max Planck Institut, Berlin), Local Gazetters and named entities recognition. Grand corpuses of Classical Chinese 

January 13

Research area 3: “Towards a cross-disciplinary infrastructure for Named Entities in historical languages”

9:30-10:00: Keynote: Gregory Crane (Universität Leipzig / Tufts University)
10:00-10:30: Sinai Rusinek (Van Leer University), Kima: Places in a Language
10:30-11:00: Elton Barker (Open University), Investigating place: annotation, links, transformation

11:00-11:30: coffee break

11:30-12:00: Hilde De Weerdt (University of Leiden), Named Entity Recognition for Classical Chinese: Issues and Prospects
12:00-12:30: Brady Kiesling (Laskaridis Foundation), ToposText: Toward an Ecosystem of Free-Range Big Data in the Classics

12:30-13:30: Lunch

13:30-17:00: Round table and report (with coffee)